CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86305

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services Co.
150-40 183rd Street, Suite 224
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE (CAS # 657-27-2) from Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mitra America Inc.

The applicable subheading for L-Lysine monohydrochloride will be 2922.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: lysine and its esters; salts thereof: meeting requirements of Food Chemical Codex, Codex Alimentarius or United States Pharmacopeia. Effective April 1, 1997, L-Lysine monohydrochloride is not longer duty free under General Note 13. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division